St. Mary's - Church in Wales - Caldicot - Wales. Great Britain.
30U E 517502 N 5715924
The ancient parish church of Saint Mary - Our Lady of Caldecot - A 'Church in Wales' denomination in the Dioceses of Monmouth. St Mary's medieval church is located near Caldicot Castle, Gwent, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The Parish church of Caldicot is a 'Church in Wales' denomination in the Dioceses of Monmouth. (visit link)

This beautiful and ancient parish church of 'our lady of Caldecot' was enlarged in the 14th and 15th centuries and further restored in Victorian times. St Mary's Church is surrounded by ancient and modern graves. the church contains Caldicot's war memorials and its tenor bell, dates from 1450 the oldest of a ring of eight bells.

"'Caldecot' (cold shelter) is mentioned in the Domesday book of 1086. A charter of King John (1199 1215) refers to the church here. It was built during that time by Augustinian canons from Llantony Secunda priory in Gloucester (founded by Milo Fitzwalter, Lord of Caldicot, constable of England) to replace the earlier church of St Bride which stood on this site before 900.
The canons built 'Llantony Secunda Manor' in Church Road. The church was built soon after Milo Fizwalter’s father constructed the keep of Caldicot castle (Castell Concuit) sometime before 1127." text source: (visit link)

From Wikipedia:
Caldicot (Welsh: Cil-y-coed) is a small town in Monmouthshire, southeast Wales, located between Chepstow and Newport, just off the busy M4 / M48 motorway corridor. The site adjoins the Caldicot Levels, on the north side of the Severn estuary. Caldicot has easy access by motorway and rail to Cardiff, and across the Second Severn Crossing, old Severn Bridge and railway tunnel to Bristol. The population of the town is now around 11,000. It has a large school, Caldicot Comprehensive School, and is known for its medieval castle." Source: (visit link)

Street address of Church:
St Mary Virgin