Church of St John - Relief - Penhow - Wales. Great Britain.
30U E 511541 N 5718020
A relief carving at the entrance gates of the Parish church of St.John the Baptist - The painted wood carving features the ancient church. St Johns a 'Church in Wales' denomination in the dioceses of Monmouth, located in Penhow, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The painted wood carving of St John the Baptist church, was done by a local parishioner.

The Parish church of St.John the Baptist - An ancient church standing next to Penhow castle. The twelfth century tower has a peel of six bells. St Johns a 'Church in Wales' denomination in the dioceses of Monmouth, located in Penhow, South Wales.

St John The Baptist church a medieval church dating from 1190 AD. fully refurbished in 1914 with a new roof, the Bell tower and lower foundations remained intact. This stunning old parish church is surrounded by ancient, and modern graves.
From the churchyard you get good views of the privately owned Penhow Castle - Penhow - South Wales.
Parish Church of St John the Baptist
A Grade: II Listed building.
Date Listed: 3 January 1963
Cadw Building ID: 2937
Location: Penhow, Caldicot, Newport NP26 3AS
(visit link)

"A lovely church in picturesque surroundings, next to the inhabited Penhow Castle. The church is thought to owe its foundation to the Normans, and the tower is believed to date back to the 12th Century, it was built by the De Maurs who also built the castle around the same time, restored in 1914 the tower still retains its arrow loops beside the bell-louvers, and may have held the dual role of rearguard defence if the castle were attacked. Points of interest include the remains of a medieval tombstone of the daughter of a rector of Penhow who died in 1783 aged 111 years, having lived through 7 reigns! The font is made from local limestone, dating to around 13th century, and a wooden cross on the west wall from a great War field grave is a reminder of the handful of men who lost their lives in both world wars." text Source: (visit link)

"The castle was purchased by a London businessman and closed to the public in 2002. There are, however, good views of the castle from the medieval parish church of St John the Baptist, which dates to the 13th century." text Source: (visit link)

Street address of Church:
Parish Church of St John the Baptist, Penhow, Caldicot, Newport, Wales. NP26 3AS