Ca' di Ferro - Minusio, TI, Switzerland
Ca' di Ferro is a fortification at the shores of Lake Maggiore in Minusio.
Location: Ticino, Switzerland

EN. Ca' di Ferro is a fortified complex on the shores of Lake Maggiore in Minusio dating from the early modern period. The site consists of a two-storey main building with a large inner yard and a bell tower above the main entrance, in the southeastern corner stands a outworked defensive tower and outbuildings, the forecourt with a free-standing chapel from 1630 was walled earlier. The windows of the main block are relatively large, but all barred. The building represents an unusual attempt to revive the tradition of medieval castle architecture in northern Italy.

Ca' di Ferro was built 1540-1580 by Peter a Pro, a mercenary leader and military entrepreneur from Uri. The fort served primarily as recruiting barracks for mercenaries. Today the site is privately owned and inhabited, the public has no access.

DE: Ca' di Ferro ist eine befestigte Anlage aus der frühen Neuzeit am Ufer des Lago Maggiore in Minusio. Die Anlage besteht aus einem zweistöckigen Hauptgebäude mit einem grossen Innenhof und einem Glockenturm über dem Haupteingang, in der südöstlichen Ecke erhebt sich ein vorgeschobener Wehrturm und ein Nebengebäude; der Vorhof mit einer freistehenden Kapelle aus dem Jahr 1630 war früher ummauert. Die Fenster des Haupttrakts sind relativ gross, aber alle vergittert. Der Bau stellt einen aussergewöhnlichen Versuch dar, die Tradition der mittelalterlichen Burgenarchitektur Oberitaliens wiederzubeleben.

Erbaut wurde di Ca' de ferro 1540-1580 von Peter a Pro, einem Söldnerführer und Militärunternehmer aus Uri. Die Festung diente vor allem Als Werbekaserne für Söldner. Die Anlage ist in Privatbesitz und bewohnt, die Öffentlichkeit hat keinen Zutritt.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Ticino A, p. 355