Caldicot Castle - Visitor Attraction - Gwent, Wales. Great Britain.
30U E 517838 N 5715773
The Castle at Caldicot built by the Normans in 1221. Restored to much of its original outstanding condition, The castle contains all the elements of the typical medieval fortress. Located in Caldicot, Gwent, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

One of the secrets of Wales, Caldicot Castle was founded by the Normans,and was built to defend its borders against the Welsh, the castle was extended and developed in royal hands as a fortress stronghold in the Middle Ages.

The castle was restored to its original condition in the 19th Century, and is largely in the condition we see it today.

"Now one of the most impressive structures at Caldicot, the still resplendently green motte was crowned by a round stone keep, probably constructed around 1221 after Humphrey de Bohun, the "Good Earl" of Hereford, inherited the lordship of Caldicot. The de Bohuns kept control of the castle as hereditary constables until 1373, when it became the property of the Crown. With its nine foot thick walls made of local gritstone, the four storied keep was a formidable structure which would have withstood virtually any assault. Interestingly, the bottommost floor was embedded in the motte, and the main entry point into the great keep was reached by a set of steps climbing the hillside of the mound. Inside, architectural detail was elaborate and accommodations lavish, indicating that this keep was routinely used as a residence. Spiral staircases allowed access between the floors, and hooded fireplaces, windows with seats, and a semi-circular latrine turret all provided comfort for the dwellers. The otherwise solid turret contained a vaulted dungeon in the basement, a fairly nasty chamber reached only from a small trapdoor in the ceiling. The great keep's exterior is faced with finely-cut smooth stonework, and buttressed at the base with a splayed plinth. The top of the keep was once crowned with battlements, and putlog holes remain where timbers supported the hoard, a wooden fighting platform. Arrowslits penetrate the walls, enhancing the keep's defenses, and the well sits beneath one of the slits. Today our climb to the top of the keep rewards us with wonderful vistas of the countryside, and a bird's eye view of the layout of the castle." text source: (visit link)

This site is administered by ---- Gwent (Monmouthshire) County Council

Hours of Operation:
Caldicot Castle is open daily from 1st April (or Easter, whichever is earlier) to 31st October inclusive. We are open from 11.00am to 5.00pm in school holidays and on event weekends or 11.00am to 4.00pm at other times.

Admission Prices:
Admission FREE, except on event days when charges will apply as advertised.