Washington Square - Washington, IL
16T E 296704 N 4508619
Washington Square is at the center of the city of Washington, with a fountain in the middle of the green and various historical and memorial displays.
Location: Illinois, United States

In Washington, at the city's center is Washington Square.

Washington Square is located at the intersection of Peoria Street, Eureka Street, and Main Street and is the center of a rotary with these roads.

The square is a smallish green with walkways radiating out from the center where there is a fountain. To the south east, there is a bell mounted on a brick structure, which has several historical plaques on its sides. There is also a Civil War memorial on the northwest side.

Surrounding the green are several multi-story buildings. Of particular note is the brick building to the north that currently has a bakery-cafe on the bottom floor.

I found only a map showing this park, link attached.

The city of Washington is a suburb of Peoria. It has a population of about 15,000 people (2010 Census) and is along Business US 24. It was established in 1825. This date was used for the date of the establishment of Washington Square. Consider this the earliest possible date.

Source:

Wikipedia (Washington, IL):
Name: Washington Square

Street Location: Junction of Main Street, Peoria Road and Eureka Road

Local Municipality: Washington

State/Province, etc.: Illinois

Country: United States of America

Memorial/Commemoration: Yes, several - one of which is the first settler of the area, William Holland

Date Established: 1/1/1825

Picnic Facilities: Benches only seen.