Wheels O' Time Museum - Dunlap, IL
16T E 279219 N 4523577
The Wheels O' Time Museum has a significant automobile collection that has automobiles from most time periods, including a Charles Dureya built three-wheeler, and old fire equipment.
Location: Illinois, United States

In Peoria, on IL Route 88, is the Wheels O' Time Museum, a museum of many exhibits on transportation and culture, including a sizable collection of automobiles.

Wheels O' Time Museum is on the west side of the road, about 2 miles north of the intersection of Route 88 and Route 6. There is a large steam locomotive in view as you arrive.

Enter the main building to get into the museum. There are four buildings that house exhibits. Three of them have motor vehicles. The main building has the most. There are two floors of vehicles here, mostly cars and a truck or two - plus other items that aren't motor vehicles. One car of special note was the 1917 Duryea Gem, a three-wheeled car that was made by the Duryea Brothers, who had had roots in Peoria, IL. The next building has a couple fire trucks in it. One of them includes Peoria No. 4, Peoria's historic fire pumper. Another building contains rail and agricultural equipment. Another building houses a rotating exhibit of Ford cars, partially run by an enthusiast club. That building also contains a workshop where restoration work happens.

You should allow about 2 hours for the exhibit. However, you could probably spend all day if you want to.

There are many other non-vehicle exhibits here, as well, but since this is a motor vehicle museum, you'll just have to visit to find out about them.
Primary Vehicle Category: Other

May - October Wed - Sunday 12:00 noon to 5:00 p.m.