Landkreis Kronach - Bayern/ Deutschland
Der Landkreis Kronach.
Location: Bayern, Germany

The coat of arms: cleaved by a blue top with a golden water wheel you can see two black lions.

Kronach is a district in Bavaria, Germany. It is bounded by (from the east and ClockWise) the districts of Hof, Kulmbach, Lichtenfels and Coburg, and the state of Thuringia (districts of Sonneberg, Saalfeld-Rudolstadt and Saale-Orla).

Der Landkreis Kronach ist der nördlichste Landkreis des Regierungsbezirks Oberfranken in Bayern. Nachbarkreise sind im Norden der thüringische Landkreis Saalfeld-Rudolstadt, im Nordosten der ebenfalls thüringische Saale-Orla-Kreis, im Osten der Landkreis Hof, im Süden die Landkreise Kulmbach und Lichtenfels, im Südwesten der Landkreis Coburg und im Westen der thüringische Landkreis Sonneberg!
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Historic country

Full name of the bearer: Landkreis Kronach