St Katharine's Church - Knockholt, Kent, UK
31U E 298206 N 5688330
The early 12th century Anglican church of St Katharine is located on the north west side of Main Road in Knockholt. The clock face is on the south face of the church's bell tower.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

The tower is mainly constructed of ragstone with the clock face set into a square, stone insert. The clock's face is coloured black and has the hour and minute marls painted directly onto it in gold. The hour marks are Roman numerals with "IIII" used instead of "IV" for the four. The hands are tailess and are also coloured gold.

Inside the porch entrance to the church is a brief history of the church pinned to a notice board. One paragraph tells us:

Outside
The church is showing as having a steeple with three brass bells in 1522. In 1778 the steeple was lowered. In 1840 it was replaced by a clock tower. But not until 1858 was a proposal made to install a clock. The suggestion created so much disorder at the PCC meeting that the church wardens adjourned the meeting. However, in July of that year and agreement was reached and a clock subsequently installed.

Status: Working

Display: Mounted