St Katharine's Church - Knockholt, Kent, UK
31U E 298206 N 5688330
The early 12th century Anglican church of St Katharine is located on the north west side of Main Road in Knockholt. The church's tower has two bells.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

The pull ropes, for the two bells, are located within the church's entrance porch. The bells are rung every Sunday.

Loves Guide website tells us about the church's bells:

Bell

Weight

Diameter

Pitch

Cast

Founder

1

2½ cwt approx

22¼"

G sharp

1961

Mears & Stainbank

2

3½ cwt approx

24¾

F

1662

John Hodson

History:

Pre-Reformation A timber frame was built. It appears to be a short headed frame converted to long heads and retaining the struts from braces to heads.
1552 Record of 3 bells in the tower.
1662 Tenor recast by John Hodson. It has 6 canons.
1764 Forerunner of present Treble recast by Thomas Janaway.
1840 The short squat tower and broached spire was replaced with a clock tower. One of the pits from the pre-Reformation frame was removed and the remaining frame rebuilt in the tower. At some point the third bell was disposed of leaving just 2 bells.
1961 Treble recast by Mears & Stainbank. The tenor was turned by not tuned. Both bells were rehung for swing chiming with levers with new fittings.

Address of Tower:
St Katharine's Church