New Castle Historic District - New Castle DE
18S E 451644 N 4390146
Originating from Fort Casimir, New Castle was under the control of the Swedish, Dutch and then the English. It was the original capital of the Delaware and is one of the oldest settlements on the Delaware River.
Location: Delaware, United States

The New Castle Historic District is located within the city of New Castle, Delaware which is situated on the Delaware River. It was settled in 1651 with the buildings dating from the early 18th century thru 1930. The district includes 572 buildings and sites.

The city originated from a site of a Dutch fort in 1651 with the initial dwellings outside the fort on 2 streets. The district is significant for its architecture, early settlement and as a seat of government. It was also an early trading and shipping center in the region. New Castle has almost 300 years of diversified architecture. It was also the first capital of Delaware. It is among the oldest settlements on the Delaware River founded by Peter Stuyvesant in 1651, who established the town to wrestle back control of the river trade from the Swedish. Fort Casimir was to be the seat of the New Netherland government. The Swedes controlled the are until 1654, after which the Dutch recaptured Fort Casimir in 1656.

By 1657 the city has around 100 buildings and was firmly established. In 1664 all Dutch possessions in North America were seized by the English. Sir Robert Carr took possession of New Castle, which was called New Amstel. The town remained under the control of the Duke of York until 1682, when William Penn took possession of New Castle.
Bounded by Harmony St., The Strand, 3rd St., and Delaware St
New Castle , DE