McVey School - Sedalia, Missouri
Historic one room schoolhouse in Sedalia, Missouri.

"McVey School, is located at the junction of Highway 50 and Route M, Sedalia vicinity, Pettis County... It is a one-room school in use from 1886 to 1956, and represents the concept of free, public education in rural Missouri. Its architecture is representative of the "mass vernacular" schoolhouse construction using mass produced materials in a form traditionally associated with the one-room schoolhouse. Children in grades one through eight attended McVey School from the time the building was built until it closed in 1956 during a consolidation movement. McVey School served several functions demanded of public schools in the nineteenth and early twentieth centuries, including providing basic education, Americanizing immigrants, serving as a community gathering place, and providing club activities for children. Although the period of significance-1886 through 1956-extends past the fifty year cut off point, its significance was well established before that date, and the end date represents a continuation of its use as a public school. The use of the one-room school so late in the twentieth century reveals the reluctance of Pettis Countians to improve education. Few changes were made in the building during its use as a school. A vestibule was added sometime prior to 1942. Electricity was added in the early twentieth century, and a fuel oil/propane stove replaced the original coal stove. The building currently needs some repair, including a new roof, replacement of sills and floor joists, and interior and exterior painting. It does, however, retain significant integrity. The Pettis County Historical Society restored the building for use as a museum in 1966." - National Register Nomination

The building is still maintained and appears to be in good condition. It is open occasionally for tours.

The school was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1999.
Original or Re-creation?: Original