John Hurd Jr. - Granary Burying Ground - Boston, MA
19T E 330183 N 4691532
John Hurd Jr., a Continental Army Officer, who served for nearly two years, died about a year later, due to illness brought on during the American Revolutionary War. He is interred in the Granary Burying Ground, in downtown Boston.

This decorative headstone is situate near the west end of the Granary Burying Ground in downtown Boston, Massachusetts. The headstone reads:

To

The Memory

of

JOHN HURD jun
r.

an officer in the late

Massa. Line of the

Continental Army

obit 20
th Augst.

1   7   8   4

An
o. Æt 24

To this sad shrine to ere thou are draw near,
Here lies the Friend most lov'd the Son most dear.
Who ne'er knew joy but Friendship might divide,
Or gave his Father Grief, but when he died.

The Historical Register of Officers of the Continental Army During the War of the Revolution, April, 1775 to December 1783, has this entry:

"Hurd, John Jr. (Mass) Ensign Massachusetts, 18th June 1781; transferred to 2d Massachusetts, 1st January 1783, and served to 3d June 1783. (Died 21st August, 1784.)"

Rootsweb reports the following:

"JOHN HURD, JR.

He was born at Boston in 7 September 1760; died there 21 August 1784, unmarried. John was a son of Colonel John and Elizabeth (Foster) HURD. His father Col. HURD had graduated Harvard University in 1747.

The following sketch for his service in the Revolutionary War appears in Massachusetts Soldiers and Sailors of the Revolutionary War.

John HURD, (also given John Hurd, Jr.). Letter from Henry Jackson, Colonel, 9th Mass. regt., to His Excellency John Hancock, dated Boston, Jun 18, 1781, recommending the appointment of said HURD as Ensign in said regiment; advised in Council June 18, 1781, that a warrant be issued to said Hurd, in order that he might be commissioned; also, Ensign; list of officers of 2d Mass. regt. commanded by Lieut. Col. Ebenezer Sprout, dated July 11, 1783.

John served until 3 November 1783. The brilliant editor of Sibley's Harvard Graduates, Clifford K. Shipton, was given us an oblique reference to Ensign Hurd, Jr., among the eight pages he has devoted to his father Colonel John, in volume 12 of Sibley's. Describing the latter's second wife, whom he married June 8, 1783, Shipton quotes thus: "who by bearing him three children in a year and a half did her best to make him forget the tragic loss of his son John, who shortly after being mustered out of the Continental Army, succumbed to an illness which he had brought home with him".

John was an Original Member of the Massachusetts Society of the Cincinnati from 1783 until 1784. He was buried at the Granary Burying Ground in Boston, Mass. His father Col. Hurd was granted his son's Bounty Land Warrant 26 October 1789."

Location type: Single Grave

Date of Birth: 9/7/1760

Date of Death: 8/21/1784

Cause of death: Died Later

Grave Marker Text:
To The Memory of JOHN HURD junr. an officer in the late Massa. Line of the Continental Army obit 20 Augst. 1 7 8 4 Ano. Æt 24 To this sad shrine to ere thou are draw near, Here lies the Friend most lov'd the Son most dear. Who ne'er knew joy but Friendship might divide, Or gave his Father Grief, but when he died.

Ranks:
Ensign