Silkwood, Qld, 4856
A tiny post office in an almost non existent town in Tropical Far North Queensland
Location: Queensland, Australia

This tiny spec of a post office is in a town which is spread out over a large area. The town appears to be divided into and East and a West section. The post office is in the Eastern end close to the main Hwy.
On our visit I needed to use the services of the post office but it was closed for lunch for an hour, we had shopping to do in nearby Mission Beach so we headed off to use the post office there.

Silkwood is situated about half way between Innesfail and Tully.
Brothers Alf & Henry Daveson are credited with being Silkwoods first settlers as they came to Silkwood 1905. Alf Daveson built a residence on a low hill on the right bank of Liverpool creek, which he called 'Silkwood' after the timber in the area.

The first postal facilities were established at Daveson's home and as the Post Master General's Departmentrequired a name for the new locality, Alf submitted the name "Silkwood".

During the next ten years Silkwood grew into a hub for the scattered farming community. The settlement soon included a school (1916), a Post Office (1920), and a police station (1921). The North Coast Railway was completed in December 1924; it passed the settlement when it linked Cairns and Townsville.

With the coming of the railway a further settlement grew up around the Silkwood station which was about a mile and a half east of the original township. Businesses were established here and this led to the opening of a Post Office called Silkwood East which operated from 1926 to June 1991
State/Territory: QLD

Post Boxes: Yes