Mile Zero-Kettle Valley Railway - Midway, BC
11U E 369407 N 5430304
The Kettle River Museum is on the north side of Highway 3, just west of the little town of Midway. This sign of history is along the Kettle Valley Rail Trail behind the museum.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Midway - Mile Zero of the Famous Kettle Valley Railway

The Columbia & Western completed its track into Midway in 1900 but it took until 1910 to start building the KVR. A fight had waged in parliament, in the legislature and on the tracks in Midway over which rail company should build the link from Midway to the coast - an American company, the Great Northern, or a Canadian company - the KVR. The KVR won.

The railway was completed in 1915, with regular passenger service until 1964. The Midway-Penticton regular service ended in 1973, and the Castlegar - Midway portion was abandoned in 1989. Midway Station had a station house, section house, bunkhouse, sandhouse and tower, enginehouse, 181,840 litre water tank and a 95,466 litre fuel supply.
Group that erected the marker: Trails BC and the Province of BC

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: