Salem Cemetery - Salem, Alabama
16S E 665055 N 3608159
The Freestanding Arch provides a simple announcement of the name of the cemetery and the location of the entrance to the grounds next to the Salem United Methodist Church.
Location: Alabama, United States

Located on U.S. Highway 280/431, a few miles from exit 62 on I-85, this cemetery is easy to find using the church and the historical marker "Salem. Alabama" (WM6TP7). It will be on the right side as one heads south from the interstate. Parking is available in the church parking lot, with an easy walk to the gate in the corner. According to Find A Grave, there are approximately 533 graves in the cemetery.

Salem, Alabama, is an unincorporated community, though it was incorporated for a time in the mid-1800s, and came in second in the vote for the county seat when Lee County was created in 1866.

The arch itself is a simple upper and lower arc, supported by metal poles embedded in brick columns. The letters that spell the cemetery name are connected to each of the arcs by individual rods.
Type: Gateway

Subtype: Other