High Street - Reliefs - Chepstow - Wales. Great Britain.
30U E 522480 N 5721279
Chepstow High Street Refurbishment - The resulting artworks included shallow relief carved into semi circular walls. The art featured, reflects the heritage of Chepstow and Monmouthshire County (Historic). Chepstow, Gwent, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The impressive shallow reliefs sculpted in granite, by designers Simon Andrews,and Howard Bowcott with local artists Tom Clark. Feature items related to local industry, traditions, and history.

The related industries are shipbuilding, heavy engineering, food. Traditional fishing and the historic link to the Romans, who had a massive fort in Caerleon and the Roman Town and tribal capital of the Silures (Venta Silurum)in Caerwent.

"Taking inspiration from one of Chepstow's most famous landmarks, the Portwall, Howard Bowcott and the landscape architect Simon Andrews, designed a series of convex and concave curved walls alternating with steps leading down to the square allowing for pedestrian traffic across the square and clear sight lines from all directions. Howard then designed a frieze to be carved in relief within the walls, reflecting Chepstow's history. Bottles and other vessels, bread, cheese, game, and vegetables are just some of the images carved into the walls. Howard Bowcott collaborated with Tom Clark, a stone carver based in Somerset, delivering actual size charcoal drawings, which Tom transposed into shallow relief carving. The stone selected for the scheme is extremely hard and the detail of these carvings will barely weather in a hundred years. The relief sculpture also wraps around the back of the walls, to be seen from Bank Street, with Welsh and English text and poetry sandblasted into the stone." Text Source: (visit link)

"The yellow based granite
sculptures, walls and seating are an