Providence Church and Cemetery
17S E 643490 N 3994030
Founded in Graham in 1763, this congregation was instumental in creating Elon College, and its pastor was the first president.
Location: North Carolina, United States

Located along a stage coach road, the church was a focal point for the community. It was one of the first churches in its demonination, founded by James O'Kelly (who is the subject of a Marker at NC-54 and NC-751, in Durham, NC.)

At the site: Two-sided marker on pole, and an Alamance County Historic Plaque beside the right door. As noted on the pole sign, the original building was located in what is now the cemetery. The location is indicated by granite markers. The present building was constructed in 1872. A State of NC marker related to Elon College is located about a block south of the court house, on the west side of Main Street.

Directions: From I-85, Exit 147, go north and loop around the court house. Continue north on Main Street to the point where it makes a sharp bend to the left. The church will be on your right. It continues serving as a house of worship in the Christian Church.

Marker Name: Providence Church and Cemetery

Marker Type: City