Boatman - Chepstow - Wales. Great Britain.
30U E 522480 N 5721279
A slightly larger than life bronze sculpture named 'Boatman' by sculptor Andre Wallace in 2004. The naked boatman is sitting on a boat shaped granite plinth. Located in the heart of the historic town of Chepstow, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

'The Boatman' sculpture. It's a bronze sculpture by Andre Wallace that was commissioned as part of the town's regeneration scheme. When it was put in place in 2005 it caused considerable controversy for all of two weeks because you can see his *whisper* man bits (or, man bit to be more accurate).

Thankfully, the placing of the sculpture was not the start of total moral decay in Chepstow and now, 6 years on, everyone's got use to him and some are very fond of him." Text Source: (visit link)

"A bronze statue in Chepstow town centre which was intended to celebrate the town's fishing industry. However the statue's nudity and precise attention to detail (not shown explicitly here!) has caused some controversy in the town as residents have described it as unsuitable. One complained that it made him feel "inadequate!" The shop front behind has maybe an appropriate name given its view of the statue!" Text source: (visit link)
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Boatman.

Figure Type: Human