Venta Silurum - Ruins - Caerwent - Wales, Great Britain.
30U E 515949 N 5717943
Roman Town and Tribal capital of the Silures (Venta Silurum). Features the remains of 4th century walls standing approx 20 feet high, excavated houses, forum-basilica, and a Romano-British temple. Located in Caerwent, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The remains, and partial walls are at approx 20 locations around the Town of Caerwent.

"The extensive remains of the Roman city of Venta Silurum are found in the village of Caerwent. The surviving city walls, particularly on the south side, are one of the most impressive Roman monuments in Britain. The city was extensively excavated in the early years of the twentieth century and more recent work has included the consolidation of remains for public display. These include the Forum (NPRN 403922) and a temple (NPRN 403916). An interpretation centre has recently opened on the Westgate Farm site (NPRN 405354)." Text Source: (visit link)

Caerwent — Venta Silurum: the excavation of a Roman town.

"Research excavations were conducted between 1981 and 1995 at the Roman town of Venta Silurum (Caerwent, Monmouthshire), a programme conducted jointly with Cadw from 1984. Three sites have been investigated: a large courtyard house in the north-west corner of the town (I.28N), the forum-basilica (VIII) at the very heart of the town and the adjacent Romano-Celtic temple (IX). The remains of all these buildings have been consolidated and interpreted for long-term public display. A popular account and guide has been published by Cadw and was reprinted in 1997 and 2006" Text Source: (visit link)
Type: Ruin

Fee: Admission - Free