Cypress Hills Massacre National Site, Le Massacre de Cypress Hills
12U E 581814 N 5489325
This is a short walk from Fort Walsh. A bus would normally take tourists to this site during the open season. Steep hills are involved to access this place.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

As the plaque reads:

Cypress Hills Massacre/ Le Massacre de Cypress Hills

Here, on June 1, 1873, a party of American and Canadian wolf-hunters, searching for stolen horses, attacked a large Assiniboine camp. They killed twenty or more Indians, put the rest to flight and returned to Montana. This incident hastened the recruitment and despatch to the Territories of the North West Mounted Police, whose officers arrested three of the alleged murderers and tried to secure the extradiction of seven others. Although no covictions resulted, the efforts of the police convinced the Indians of the impartiality of the Force.

Le ler juin 1873, des chasseurs américains et canadiens, à la recherche de chevaux volés, attaquèrent ici un camp considérable d'Assiniboines. Avant de regagner le Montana, ils tuèrent une vingtaine d'Indiens puis mirent de la Gendarmerie du Nord-Ouest. Ses agents arrêtè trois de présumés meutriers au Canada et tenèrent d'e faire extrader sept autres. Il n'y eut aucune condamnation, mais l'action policière amena l'Indien à respecter le règne de la loi.

Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada
Commission de lieux en monuments historiques du Canada