Dorfmuseum - Therwil, BL, Switzerland
The municipal museum of Therwil next to the church.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The municipal museum of Therwil is located in a historic building in the center of the village, right at the gateway to the churchyard. When converted into a museum in 1991, a stone inscription with the date 1607 and a Christogram was discovered, it was probably once used as a rectory. The house is facing the streetwith the gable, the top of the half-timber construction is visible.

Dorfmuseum Therwil was founded in 1974 and opened in 1977 at a temporary location. In 1990 the present property was transferred to the Museum Foundation and renovated. The opening of the new site was in 1993. The museum covers the history of the village, housing and crafts in the past and extends the atandard inventory with special exhibitions regularly. It is open on the last Sunday of the month from 10-13 and 15-17, except in January, June, July and December.

DE: Das Dorfmuseum von Therwil befindet sich in einem historischen Gebäude im Dorfzentrum, gleich am Tor zum Kirchhof. Beim Umbau zum Museum im Jahre 1991 wurde ein Inschriftstein mit der Jahreszahl 1607 und einem Christogramm entdeckt; vermutlich wurde es früher als Pfarrhaus benutzt. Das Haus steht mit dem Giebel zur Strasse, der obere Teil der Fachwerkkonstruktion ist sichtbar.

Das Dorfmuseum Therwil wurde 1974 gegründet und öffnete 1977 an einem provisorischen Standort. 1990 wurde die heutige Liegenschaft an die Museumsstiftung übertragen und renoviert. Die Eröffnung am neuen Standort war 1993. Das Museum behandelt die Dorfgeschichte, Wohnen und Handwerk in vergangenen Zeiten und ergänzt das Stammangebot regelmässig mit Sonderausstellungen. Es ist jeweils am letzten Sonntag des Monats von 10-13 und von 15-17 Uhr geöffnet, ausser im Januar, Juni, Juli und Dezember.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Landschaft, B-Objekte, Seite 8