East Block Parliament Building - Ottawa, ON, Canada
The East Block is located north of Wellington Street on Parliament Hill in Ottawa, ON, Canada
Location: Ontario, Canada

The East Block which is officially called the Eastern Departmental Building it the easternmost of the three parliament buildings located on Parliament Hill in Ottawa, Canada.

The asymmetrical building was designed by Thomas Stent and Augustus Laver in the High Victorian Gothic style. Construction of the Nepean sandstone building began in 1859 and the building opened in 1866. It has survived intact since it was constructed.

The East Block is used as an office building. Preserved are the historic offices Father of Confederation Prime Minister Sir John A. Macdonald and Sir George-Étienne Cartier; the governor general, Lord Dufferin; and the Privy Council. Several rooms are used for ceremonial purposes.

The stamp was issued in 1987 by Canada in booklet pane format.
Stamp Issuing Country: Canada