Mayberry Presbyterian Church - VA
17S E 550235 N 4063129
This historic rock church stands adjacent to the Blue Ridge Parkway, just south of the community of Meadow of Dan in Patrick County, Virginia
Location: Virginia, United States

Mayberry Presbyterian Church is one of the five historic rock churches located in Carroll, Floyd, and Patrick Counties of southwestern Virginia. Mayberry Church is located adjacent to the Blue Ridge Parkway at Mile Post 180.1, just south of Meadows of Dan. Mayberry, as well as the other rock churches, were founded by the Rev. Robert W. (Bob) Childress in the early 1920's. The efforts of Bob Childress are told in the book - "The Man Who Moved A Mountain", written by Richard C. Davids. Another of the historic rock churches, Bluemont Presbyterian is located on the Blue Ridge Parkway at milepost 192. Both churches are served by Reverend Stewart Childress, who is the grandson of Bob Childress. For those interested in the story of Reverend Bob Childress please check out this link: (visit link)
Church Name: Mayberry Presbyterian Church

Church In Use (even only just occassionally): yes