Four Counties: Sedgwick County, CO
Sedgwick County is the northeasternmost county in Colorado bordering Nebraska on two sides.
Location: Colorado, United States

SEDGWICK COUNTY, COLORADO

The northeastern most county in Colorado was first Weld County, later Logan County and established in its own right April 9, 1889.
It consists of 554 square miles, incorporating 3 towns: the county seat, Julesburg, Ovid and Sedgwick.
The cattle industry developed then irrigation contributed to agricultural crops such as sugar beets, small grain, corn and beans. Later, circular irrigation spread to the tablelands.
Sedgwick County was the first in the state to be served by the Union Pacific Railroad.
Famous trails through the county were the Pony Express and the military road to Laramie, crossing the South Platte River at the Upper California Crossing near Ovid. The Denver Road continued west on the south side of the South Platte River.
Buffalo once abundant disappeared from the plains around 1880.
In commemoration of our Forefathers and Citizens.

Erected by the Fort Sedgwick Historical Society and
The Colorado Centennial-Bicentennial Commission
September 24, 1976

The northeast corner of Colorado is monumented in the center of a weather-worn granite post at N 41° W 102°03'. The post is embedded in a concrete pad and surrounded by a wrought iron fence. The monument contains directional arrows and various historical plaques from each of the four surrounding counties—Sedgwick (CO), Perkins (NE), Keith (NE) and Deuel (NE).

To reach the monument, go south from Big Springs, NE on SH 25B (I-80 exit 107). Continue on county road 209 for about 3 miles to county road 36.3 (border of Colorado and Nebraska). Follow this road to the east until it ends at a T-intersection at the northeasternmost corner of Colorado.

Group or Groups Responsible for Placement:
Fort Sedgwick Historical Society Colorado Centennial-Bicentennial Commission