Municipal Park Gazebo - Pauls Valley, OK
This gazebo is a focal point of this small municipal park.

The Pauls Valley municipal park is located alongside the railroad tracks on the east side of the downtown area. This is a rectangular area criss-crossed with paved walking paths. The paths converge at the center of the park at this gazebo.

This is an 8-sided gazebo approximately 16 feet across. The columns are brick with wood brackets. The roof is composition shingled and has a smaller 8-sided cupola atop, also shingled. There is no seating in the gazebo, however several wood benches are located on the paths surrounding it. The underside of the roof is paneled in wood, forming a ceiling with no access to the roof structuring.

Standing in the gazebo, there is a good view of a locomotive, coal car and caboose on display to the east. The local historical museum is located in the Santa Fe depot to the south.
Seating Type: No Seating

Location: Pauls Valley municipal park