Fox Chase Farm, Philly, PA
18T E 493835 N 4437606
Great scenery & walks near parkland used as a farm school. There are a few events each year when you can enjoy the farm grounds & buildings more fully. The school is nestled between Pennypack Park in Philly & Loimer Park in Montgomery County.

"Fox Chase Farm is one of two working farms in the city of Philadelphia, Pennsylvania (W.B. Saul High School’s Farm in Roxborough is the other). Formerly owned by the Wistar family, the farm is located on Pine Road in the Fox Chase neighborhood of Northeast Philadelphia on the border with Montgomery County. The farm gradually became surrounded by the city's residential neighborhoods and was purchased by the city in 1975. It is now run as an educational farm by the School District of Philadelphia.

The farm was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 2005 under its old name of Stanley, a name it acquired when William Penn granted the land to Lord Stanley. " Wikipedia