Chapelle de la Charité - Arles, France
31T E 631284 N 4837073
This Chapel is located on the DB Des Lices in the city of Arles. The chapel is classified as historical monuments since November 3, 1927
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

[FR]
"Chapelle de la charite
XVIII siècle.

En 1631, les Carmélites font construire au sud des remparts de la cille un somptueux couvent dont les bâtiments s'ordonnent autour d'un cloître (aujourd'hui Hôtel Jules César).
Leur chapele, édifiée au XVIII siècle, est située à l'est du couvent et présent un trés beau décor sculpté. Après la Révolution, l'hôpital de la Charité, s'installe dans ces murs. La Chapele devient alors "Chapele de la Charité"."

[EN]
"Chapel of charity
XVIII century.

In 1631, the Carmelites are building south of the walls of the blink a sumptuous convent whose buildings are arranged around a cloister (now Hotel Julius Caesar).
Their chapele, built in the eighteenth century, is located east of the convent and has a very beautiful carved decoration. After the Revolution, the Charity Hospital, settled in these walls. The Chapele becomes "Chapele of Charity.""

From the historical marker

Approximate amount of time needed to fully experience the attraction: Less than 15 minutes