Presbyterian Orphanage of Missouri - Farmington, Missouri
Former orphanage now residential apartment complex in Farmington, Missouri.

"The Presbyterian Orphanage of Missouri is located just a few blocks west of the commercial center of Farmington, in St. Francois County, Missouri. The boundaries of the Presbyterian Orphanage Historic District encompass the entire historic campus of the Children's Home, which is also known as the Farmington Children's Home. The orphanage occupies an open, level lot located along the 400 block of West Cayce and West Liberty Streets,; the park-like grounds cover approximately four and one-half acres. There are six buildings in the district, five of which are contributing. All are highly intact, inside and out, and most are in fair to good condition. Contributing buildings include a large administration building and dining hall, three residential and support buildings, and a very small frame garage. With the exception of the garage, all of the contributing resources in the district are relatively large brick buildings with formal Georgian Revival styling. They include the Administration Building and Dining Hall, built in 1939 and enlarged in the 1940s two large dormitories which were built in the early 1950s, and a smaller "hospital" which was built in 1940. The one non-contributing resource on the property is a low brick dormitory which was constructed in 1978. All of the brick buildings in the district were constructed for use by the Children's Home, and all continued in that function until the Presbyterian Church moved to another location in 1999. They are highly intact, inside and out, and they continue to reflect their original function. The period of significance for the district runs from 1939, the construction date for the oldest building, to 1956, the standard fifty year cut-off point. The setting for the resources is also of note; the grounds are well kept, with open, grassy lawns and large mature trees." - National Register Nomination

The former orphanage buildings have been converted to residential apartments. The buildings and grounds are well maintained.
412 W. Liberty St.
Farmington, Missouri