1939 - Administration Building - Presbyterian Orphanage of Missouri - Farmington, Missouri
Former orphanage administration building in Farmington, Missouri.

"Administration Building; 1939. Architect: O.W. Stiegemeyer, St. Louis, MO (original building plus 1940s additions.) The administration building is the largest and oldest building in the district. It is a Georgian Revival style building with red brick walls and a concrete foundation. It has a side-gabled slate roof, multi-light wood windows that are early or original, and brick quoins at all corners. The building is T-shaped, with a wide front block and a long narrow rear ell. This front part of the building has a two-story main block and one-story side wings. The main block was built in 1939, and the wings were added in the mid-1940s. A date stone on the east wall of the main block reads "Presbyterian Orphanage of Missouri 1939". The facade is symmetrical, with a pedimented central entrance bay, small bay windows, and large corbelled end chimneys. A simple, wide cornice with small dentils accents the eavelines and the pediment of the front entranceway. The front door surround features fluted pilasters with a simple entablature, and the door opening is topped by an elliptical fanlight that is early or original. The front doors themselves are modern; the surround is early or original. The detailing of the lower side wings closely matches that of the original section; they have side--facing gable roofs, and cross gables on their back walls. There is also a large one- story dining room ell centered on the rear elevation; the dining room was added to the building in 1945 or 1946. The rear ell has the same type of ornamental detailing used on the front doors, with the exception of its cornice, which has a scalloped edge." - Historic District Nomination

The building served as the orphanage administration building until 1999 when the children's home relocated. It has now been converted to residential apartments and office for the apartment complex.
Year of construction: 1939

Full inscription: