Dearing Hall - Presbyterian Orphanage of Missouri - Farmington, Missouri
Former orphanage dormitory now residential apartment in Farmington, Missouri.

"Presbyterian Orphanage: Dearing Hall; ca. 1951. Architect: Paul Klingensmith, Paul Klingensmith & Associates, St. Louis. Plans dated 1946. This large, highly intact, Georgian Revival style building sits at the east end of the campus, across the quadrangle from the Administration Building. It is similar to nearby Harlan Hall, which was built about the same time. It is two stories tall, with a compact form, rectangular plan and a side-facing gable roof. It has brick walls, asphalt roofing, and a concrete foundation. It has very large paired chimneys in its end walls, a wide dentiled cornice at the roofline, and an ornamental brick string course at the level of the second floor window sills. The 8/8 and 8/12 wood windows are early or original. The windows are flanked by louvered and paneled shutters, and many have matching wooden panels below them. The elevation facing the quadrangle has a wide pedimented central entrance bay, which is topped by a wide cross gable and ornamented with rusticated brick pilasters. The front doorway features an elaborate wooden surround which includes a tall arched window above the dolor. The surround has a simple classical entablature, and the words DEARING HALL are set into a panel above the double doorway. The doorway is intact; the paneled metal and glass doors are newer...

Dearing Hall, a cottage-style dormitory for nine girls and a counselor, was dedicated in 1951. Mrs. Ada M. Dearing donated the funds for the construction of Dearing Hall, as a memorial to her late husband F. H. Dearing." - Historic District Nomination

The building served as a dormitory until 1999 when the children's home relocated to a new location. The building has now been converted residential apartments.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Presbyterian Orphanage of Missouri

412 W. Liberty St. Farmington, Missouri