Blue Ridge Mission School
The Blue Ridge Mission School functioned in Patrick County from 1916 through 1941.
Location: Virginia, United States

This historical marker is located on Route 8 at the Intersection of Route 613 (Pilson Sawmill Road) in the Woolwine Community of Patrick County, Virginia. There is no parking or pull off available on Route 8. Please do NOT stop in the road and use caution when attempting to log this Marker. The text of the marker reads:

BLUE RIDGE MISSION SCHOOL
"The Blue Ridge Mission School was established by the Virginia Baptist General Convention in 1916 at a site just to the southeast. It provided general education and religious training, on both the elementary and secondary level, to day and boarding students. Its program was increasingly coordinated with, and in 1941 superseded by, that of the newly developed public school system."
Marker Number: U-28

Marker Title: Blue Ridge Mission School