The Time-Honored Trail - Denali Train Depot - Denali National Park
This is one of several markers located on the platform at the Denali Train Depot. There is a set of the markers on the north and the south side of the depot. You do not need a ticket to view these markers.
Location: Alaska, United States

The Time-Honored Trail

Many things have changed since the park was created and the railroad was completed, but the rout to the park remains the same. Whether you travel the historic rail line or modern highway, you took the route taken by the park’s first visitors. Time hasn’t changed the fact that there are few places where vehicles can cross the Alaska Range.

More Information:
NPS - Denali National Park
NPS - Denali National Park Information Guide
Wikipedia - Alaska Railroad
Wikipedia - Alaska Range
Marker Name: The Time-Honored Trail

Marker Type: City

Addtional Information:
The highest point on the Alaska Railroad in at 2363 feet above sea level. From Wikipedia: Alaska Range The Alaska Range is a relatively narrow, 650-km-long (400 mi) mountain range in the southcentral region of the U.S. state of Alaska, from Lake Clark at its southwest end to the White River in Canada's Yukon Territory in the southeast. The highest mountain in North America, Denali (or Mount McKinley), is in the Alaska Range. Source: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alaska_Railroad