Monmouth Battlefield - Manalapan, NJ
18T E 557862 N 4457224
Monmouth Battlefield State Park preserves the historical battlefield on which the American Revolutionary War's Battle of Monmouth was waged. It's also the place where Revolutionary War heroine Molly Pitcher emerged & became part of American history.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Monmouth Battlefield State Park is a 2,928-acre New Jersey state park located on the border of Manalapan and Freehold Township, in Monmouth County, New Jersey, United States. This park preserves the historical battlefield on which the American Revolutionary War's Battle of Monmouth was waged.

Monmouth Battlefield State Park preserves a rural, eighteenth century landscape of orchards, fields, woods and wetlands encompassing miles of trails for hiking and horseback riding; picnic areas, and a restored Revolutionary War farmhouse entitled, the Craig House.

The park's visitor center rests atop Combs Hill?a hill once commanded by the Continental Army artillery. Within the park's visitor's center one may observe an array of excavated artifacts from the notable eighteenth century battle. On December 5, 2011, the Monmouth Battlefield Visitor Center was closed for renovations through Spring 2013. The renovated Visitors Center was officially reopened on June 13, 2013.

During the final weekend in June (or the weekend nearest to 28 June), an annual reenactment of the 1778 American Revolutionary War battle is performed. SOURCE

The posted coordinates are for the visitor center.