Old library - Relief - Cardiff - Capital of Wales, Great Britain.
30U E 487709 N 5703258
Allegories of Literature, Calligraphy and Printing, by William Taylor in 1896 displayed on The Old Library, now the home of the 'Cardiff Story'. Located in the heart of Cardiff, the Capital of Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

High On the face of the Old library facing the Hayes Island is the High relief sculpture known as Allegories of Literature, Calligraphy and Printing, by William Taylor 1896

High relief sculpture representing Literature, Calligraphy and Printing - See more at: (visit link)

The Old Library the perfect place to start your visit to Cardiff!

"The Cardiff Story is the first museum where Cardiffians and visitors alike can see the story of the city through the eyes of its people.

The museum for Cardiff is housed in the beautiful and historic Old Library building in the heart of the city centre.

Old Library (1882 to 1988

The Old Library is located at the northern end of The Hayes. Declared a public holiday when it opened on 31 May 1882 by the Lord Mayor of Cardiff, Alfred Thomas as the Cardiff Free Library, Museum and Schools for Science and Art, which included an art gallery. A competition was held to choose a design for the Cardiff Free Library, Museum and Schools for Science and Art. The winning design was by architects James, Seward and Thomas, erected for just over £9,000. The Schools of Science and Art were housed in the building until 1890 when it moved to buildings that were part of the University College

The building was further extended to the south fourteen years later, with a new south frontage designed by James, Seward & Thomas, and was officially re-opened as the Central Library by the Prince of Wales on 27 July 1896.

The entrance to the building featured a corridor lined with ornamental wall tiles, designed to depict the four seasons and night and morning. These tiles were impressed with coloured clay to give the impression of a mosiac. This together with the stained glass installed throughout the building saw it become a Grade II* listed building. The Old Library (as it is now known) still exists and is in used by the Cardiff Story, a tourist information centre, and is the head office of the British Boxing Board of Control, the governing body of professional boxing in the United Kingdom.
Text source: (visit link)
Your impression of the sculpture?: