Kamyk Castle - North Bohemia, Czech Republic
Kamyk Castle
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

Kamyk castle was built on the western slopes of Ceske stredohori (Czech Central Mountains = Bohemian Central Highlands) on the right bank of the river Labe (Elbe), where cone-shaped basalt rock stands out from wavy landscape. You can get there by following the blue trail from a village of the same name which is located about 5km from Litomerice town. The first written reference of Kamyk dates back to 1319, when Jindrich (Henry), the ancestor of the Kamyks from Pokratice, received the castle or rather a fortress and the Zalhostice village as vassalage from the king Jan Lucembursky (John of Luxembourg). There had been many owners of the castle; however, one of the more significant owners was the Zajíc (Hare) dynasty from Hazmburk. The castle survived a turbulent period of the Hussite wars, when the castle´s surrou­ndings were plundered in 1428. The castle was repaired and extended in 1547. Unfortu­nately, Kamyk was abandoned in 1600 and became deteriorated. At the beginning of the 19th century it even burned twice.
Type: Ruin

Fee: 0