Geologischer Lehrpfad Lehesten/ Thüringen/ Deutschland
Geological hiking path with a length of approximatly 4 kilometers near Lehesten.
Location: Thüringen, Germany

[DE]

S C H I E F E R entstand durch Sedimentation ca. vor 340 Mio. Jahren

Der gezielte Abbau auf Dachschiefer um Lehesten kann seit dem 13. Jhd. angenommen werden. Die Gewinnung gestaltete sich mühevoll mit Schlägel und Eisenarbeit von Hand und der Rohschiefer wurde vor Ort zugehauen und auf die Dächer gebracht. Die kleinen Tagebaue gaben über die Jahrhunderte vielen Familien Arbeit und Brot, wobei zusätzlich kleine eigene Landwirtschaften das Überleben der Menschen sicherten. Da das Schiefermaterial durch seine lange Haltbarkeit und dem guten Feuerschutz immer begehrter wurde, entwickelten sich zunehmend größere Schieferbrüche und die Gewinnung, wie auch die Verarbeitung bekamen industriellen Charakter.

Es entstanden 1648 die Innung der Schieferdecker und 1698 die Privilegierung der Schieferfuhrleute. Zielorte waren z.B. Erfurt, Heldburg, Würzburg, Frankfurt a.M. und Hamburg. Um diese Zeit begann auch die Herstellung von Schulschiefertafeln in größerem Umfang, die zumeist in den Wintermonaten in Heimarbeit gefertigt wurden. Die Blütezeit des Schieferbergbaues war zwischen 1870 und 1900 und in den damals größten Tagebauen „Karl Oertel“ Schmiedebach und „Herzoglichen Schieferbruch“ Lehesten/Staatsbruch wurden an die 2000 Menschen beschäftigt!

Dachschiefer: Nur im Raum von Lehesten war es Dank der besonderen geologischen Struktur, der Dichte und Ebenmäßigkeit und guten Spaltbarkeit und der funkelnden dunkelblauen Farbe des Ausgangsgeteines möglich, hervorragende, allerding sehr teure Produkte, für die Märkte zu liefern.

Glück Auf!

[EN]

** Added by category officer

Slate is a low grade metamorphic rock generally formed by the metamorphosis of mudstone / shale, or sometimes basalt, under relatively low pressure and temperature conditions. Clay minerals in the parent rock metamorphose into mica minerals (biotote, chlorite, muscovite) which are aligned along foliation planes perpendicular to the direction of pressure. Slate is characterized by fine foliation along which it breaks to leave smooth, flat surfaces.

The roofing slate deposits belong to the southeastern part of the Thuringian Forest and the northwestern Franken Forest. In a geological sense they belong to the Lower-Carboniferous sediments within Saxothuringian Zone.

In Thuringia two slate districts are distinguished: 'Unterland' ('lower land', Unterloquitz-Probstzella) and 'Oberland' ('upper land', Lehesten-Schmiedebach) .

The 'Lehestener beds' begin with 'Schwärzschiefern' ('Rußschiefer' = sooty slate) and gradually turn into the actual roofing slate layers. This roofing slate layers represent carbonate-free deep water pelites which were deposited during the Middle-Tournaisian to Middle-Viséan.

(text extracts from (visit link) and (visit link) )

** End officer contribution

It is generally accepted that the selective extraction of slate around Lehesten began in the 13th Century. The production proved to be troublesome with hammer and chisel work by hand and the crude slate was hewn on site and brought to the rooftops. The small mines gave over the centuries many families work and bread, with additional small private farms ensured the survival of the people. Since the shale material was increasingly sought after due to its long shelf life and good fire protection, developed increasingly larger slate quarries and quarrying, as well as the processing were industrial character.

It originated in 1648, the Guild of Slater and 1698 privileging slate carters. Destinations were e.g. Erfurt, hero, Wurzburg, Frankfurt and Hamburg. About this time began the manufacture of school slates on a larger scale, most of which were made ??during the winter months in their homes. The heyday of the slate mining was 1870-1900 and the then largest opencast mines "Karl Oertel" forge Bach and "Ducal slate quarry" Lehesten / state employed 2,000 people!
Waymark is confirmed to be publicly accessible: yes

Requires a high clearance vehicle to visit.: no