Vieux-Québec - Québec City, Québec
19T E 331775 N 5186690
Vieux (Old) Québec is a UNESCO World Heritage Site that comprises of an Upper and Lower Town. Vieux-Québec is a tourist and residential area that is alive with festivals, shopping and, of course, important history that has shaped Canada.
Location: Québec, Canada

[EN]
Vieux (Old) Québec is a UNESCO World Heritage Site (designated in 1985) that comprises of an Upper and Lower Town. Vieux-Québec is a tourist and residential area that is alive with festivals, shopping and, of course, important history that has shaped Canada.

Lower Town was settled in 1608 when explorer Samuel de Champlain built a habitation. Its remains can be found in the area of Place Royale. Construction of the Notre-Dame-des-Victoires Church started in 1687 at this location and was completed in 1723. The Musée de la civilisation, the Musée naval de Québec, the caserne Dalhousie and the Théâtre Petit Champlain are among some of the museums, performance halls, theatres and exhibition venues in Lower Town.

In 1620, Samuel de Champlain chose Upper Town as the site of the Saint-Louis Fort. Ever since it was founded, it has remained the military and administrative centre of the city which was determined by the strategic heights of the promontory. Upper Town was mostly populated by government officials and clergy members while merchants and artisans lived in Lower Town. With its ramparts, citadel, century-old houses, historic sites and landmarks, Québec’s Upper Town has a rich heritage of several generations with beautiful, unique surroundings.

Steep streets, staircases and a funicular allow visitors to negotiate between the Lower and Upper Towns.

In 1963, part of the neighbourhood was named a "Declared Historic District" (French: Arrondissement historique décrété)' by the province of Quebec, and was expanded the following year to an area of 135 hectares (330 acres). It includes 1,400 buildings within the neighbourhood of La Cité, including the promonotary of Cap Diamant and a strip of band below the cliffs, between the Saint-Charles River and the Saint Lawrence River.

++++++++++++++++++

[FR]
Le texte suivant a été traduit en utilisant Google Translate. Améliorations de francophones sont les bienvenus!

Vieux (Old) Québec est un site du patrimoine mondial de l'UNESCO (désigné en 1985 ) qui se compose d'un supérieur et la Basse-Ville. Vieux -Québec est une zone touristique et résidentielle qui est vivant avec des festivals, des magasins et, bien sûr, l'histoire importante qui a façonné le Canada.

Basse-Ville a été réglée en 1608 lorsque l'explorateur Samuel de Champlain a construit une habitation. Ses restes se trouvent dans la zone de la Place Royale. Construction du -Dame- des-Victoires Notre Eglise a commencé en 1687 à cet endroit et a été achevée en 1723. Le Musée de la civilisation, le Musée naval de Québec, la caserne Dalhousie et le Théâtre Petit Champlain sont parmi quelques-uns des musées, salles de spectacles, théâtres et lieux d'exposition dans la Basse-Ville.

En 1620, Samuel de Champlain a choisi la Haute-Ville comme le site de la Saint-Louis Fort. Depuis sa fondation, elle est restée le centre militaire et administratif de la ville qui a été déterminé par les hauteurs stratégiques du promontoire. Haute-Ville est surtout peuplée par des responsables gouvernementaux et des membres du clergé et les commerçants et artisans vivaient dans la Basse-Ville. Avec ses remparts, la citadelle, les maisons centenaires, des sites historiques et des monuments, la Haute-Ville de Québec possède un riche patrimoine de plusieurs générations avec de belles ambiances uniques.

Rues escarpées, des escaliers et un funiculaire permettent aux visiteurs de négocier entre la Basse et la Haute villes.

En 1963, une partie du quartier a été nommé « District Déclaré historique" (français: Arrondissement historique décrété) 'par la province de Québec, et a été étendu l'année suivante pour une superficie de 135 hectares (330 acres). Il comprend 1 400 bâtiments dans le quartier de la Cité, y compris la promonotary du Cap Diamant et une bande de la bande en dessous des falaises, entre la rivière Saint- Charles et le fleuve Saint-Laurent.
Name of Source Book: 1000 Places To See Before You Die, 2nd Edition, by Patricia Schultz

Page Location in Source Book: 940-941