Labyrinth Garden - West Bend, WI
16T E 403889 N 4809515
Labyrinth Garden near the North Main Street entrance to Regner Park, West Bend, WI. Built in 2005 by an all volunteer workforce, the Labyrinth Garden Earth Sculpture was designed in the tradition of 7-circuit Cretan labyrinth, 90 feet in diameter.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

More from their website (visit link)

"The grassy pathway is lined with a garden full of perennials, annuals, herbs, bulbs and ornamental grasses. it is maintained by local volunteers; anyone is the community is welcome to participate in this ongoing process.

The West Bend Labyrinth Gardens is open to all visitors in season, the garden provides an inspirational and beautiful setting for meditation and reflections. The Labyrinth Gardens is enjoyed by individuals, couples, families and groups. Church groups, garden clubs, wedding couples and parties, photography buffs and others looking for a peaceful setting. Designated a Daylilly Display Garden in 2009 by the American Hemerocallis Society, the garden has become a showplace for thousands of gorgeous blooms each summer. The garden is located within Regner Park, 800 N. Main Street, West Bend. Visiting the garden and parking are free! The labyrinth garden is enjoyed by individuals, families, church groups, garden clubs, wedding couples and parties, photography buffs and others looking for a peaceful setting.

Retired schoolteacher Barb Robertson first saw a labyrinth garden in Montana. She was so impressed that she decided to build a labyrinth garden in her own hometown, West Bend, Wisconsin. After gathering a few grants to get started, permission from the city and a core of dedicated volunteers, the West Bend Labyrinth Garden Earth Sculpture became a reality.

Found in many different countries and cultures labyrinths have been created for centuries. Unlike a maze with false turns and dead ends, a labyrinth is a pattern that contains a single pathway that turns back on itself at least once before leading to the center. The reasons for the use of the labyrinth in the past are elusive, but today’s applications are geared toward the health of the mind, spirit and body; walking the labyrinth acts as a moving meditation, often relaxing even to those that cannot sit still."

I came to waymark the peace pole standing watch nearby, but was happy to also find this labyrinth.
Availability: Public