100 - Frances L. Cocklin - Resthaven Gardens - OKC, OK
14S E 633638 N 3914109
Frances L. Cocklin was born the same year that The Wyoming territorial legislature gave women the right to vote, the first such law in the world.

The final resting place of Frances L. Cocklin is at the west side of Resthaven Gardens Cemetery, at the west end of the Gethsemane section. Hers is a horizontal marker with flowers etched into the top corners, and a bible at the bottom center.

Text on marker:

Frances L. Cocklin
Beloved Mother
1869 - 1969

Some worldwide events and accomplishments that occurred during Frances' time on earth:

1869: In Egypt, the Suez Canal, linking the Mediterranean Sea with the Red Sea, is inaugurated in an elaborate ceremony.
1879: New York City's Gilmore's Garden is renamed Madison Square Garden by William Henry Vanderbilt, and is opened to the public at 26th Street and Madison Avenue.
1889: President Grover Cleveland signs a bill admitting North Dakota, South Dakota, Montana and Washington as U.S. states.
1899: Voting machines are approved by the U.S. Congress for use in federal elections.
1909: The United States Army Signal Corp Division purchases the world's first military airplane, a Wright Military Flyer, from the Wright Brothers.
1919: The League of Nations is founded in Paris.
1929: The 1st Academy Awards are presented in a 15-minute ceremony at the Hollywood Roosevelt Hotel, honoring the best movies of 1927 and 1928, Wings (1927) winning Best Picture.
1939: African-American singer Marian Anderson performs before 75,000 people at the Lincoln Memorial in Washington, D.C., after having been denied the use both of Constitution Hall by the Daughters of the American Revolution, and of a public high school by the federally controlled District of Columbia.
1949: The North Atlantic Treaty is signed in Washington, D.C., creating the NATO defense alliance.
1959: Fidel Castro becomes Premier of Cuba.
1969: Apollo program: The lunar module Eagle lands on the lunar surface. An estimated 500 million people worldwide watch in awe as Neil Armstrong takes his historic first steps on the Moon at 10:56 pm ET, the largest television audience for a live broadcast at that time
Location of Headstone: Resthaven Gardens Cemetery, Gethsemane section