North Carolina Veteran's Monument, Raleigh, North Carolina
17S E 713388 N 3962216
The North Carolina Veteran's Monument is located on the grounds of the State Capitol and has a section for World War I, World War II and the Korean War.
Location: North Carolina, United States

This monument honors the veterans of North Carolina who served in World Wars I and II and the Korean War. The base features scenes and lists major battles from each of the wars, and atop a granite shaft stands Lady Liberty holding a palm frond to symbolize peace and victory. The flags of each of the armed services fly at the rear of the monument.

Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 05/27/1990

Private or Public Monument?: Government

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: State of North Carolina

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: North America

Physical Address of Monument: