Beautiful Girl - Randers, Denmark
Smuk pige i det sydlige Randers --- Beautiful girl in the south of Randers
Location: Denmark

På hjørnet af Adonisvej og Tritonvej i Randers bydelen Paderup står denne smukke hvide pige og strækker sig mens solen varmer hendes krop.

Hvem hun er vides ikke. Vejene i området har alle navne efter gamle græske guder så det vil være nærliggende at tro hun er en afbildning af en af dem. Dog er det ikke oplagt hvem hun skulle forestille. Vejene omkring hende er alle navngivet efter mandlige guder.

Da det ikke har været muligt at finde nogen som helst information om denne smukke skulptur, vides det heller ikke hvem kunstneren er eller hvornår skulpturen er opstillet. Husene på Adonisvej er alle opført i hhv. 1990 og 1994 så mon ikke skulpturen ligeledes er fra 90'erne.

At the corner of Adonisvej and Tritonvej in Randers district Paderup is this beautiful white girl, stretching while the sun warms her body.

Who she is is not known. The roads in the area are all named after ancient Greek gods so it would be reasonable to believe she is a depiction of one of them. However, it is not obvious who she is supposed to be. The roads around her are all named after male gods.

As it has not been possible to obtain any information on this beautiful sculpture, it is not known who the artist is or when the sculpture is installed. The houses on Adonisvej are all built in respectively 1990 and 1994 so my guess is that the sculpture is also from the 90s.

Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Unknown

Figure Type: Human