First Log House ~ 283
The first log house in the Uintah Basin was located in what is now northwest Vernal, Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

Daughters of Utah Pioneers
First Log House

In 1861 President Abraham Lincoln established by proclamation the Uintah Indian Agency. Brigham Young held the office of Supt. Indian Affairs. Lieut. Pardon Dodds, Civil War veteran, came to Utah Sept. 7, 1866, and in 1867 was appointed first Indian Agent for the Uintah Basin, by President Andrew Johnson. After posting a $20,000 bond he arrived at Whiterocks Christmas Day and served until 1873 when he came to Ashley Valley as a stockman with Evans and Huffaker. East of this monument they erected the first log cabin built by white men in Uintah Basin. It served as a home for the Dodds family until 1897.
Uintah County, Utah
Marker Name: First Log House