Church of St Cattwg - Port Eynon - Wales. Great Britain
30U E 415935 N 5711295
Church in Port Eynon a seaside village, was founded during the 6th century by St.Cattwg a missionary to the Gower. The first reference to the present building was in 1165. St Cattwg's a medieval church is located in Port Eynon, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

A 'Church in Wales' episcopal church, in the Parish of South West Gower, in the Diocese of Swansea and Brecon.

In the churchyard, is a memorial to the three lifeboat crew who lost their lives at sea in 1916.

"Port Eynon church is much-restored, probably built in the C12, and dedicated to St Cattwg. The pulpit in the church is in memory of three lifeboat men drowned while attempting a rescue on the 1st of January 1916; besides the gateway to the church there is another memorial to these men: a life-sized marble figure standing on a granite base. The west window in the south of the nave (produced by Celtic Studios) also commemorates the RNLI, and shows the calming of the sea and the miraculous draught of fishes." Text Source: (visit link)

"The present building dates from the 12th century and was given to the Knights of St. John by Robert de la Mare around 1165.
The doorway is Norman and the stoup for holy water in the porch is said to have been given by a Spanish sea captain ingratitude to his rescuers.
In the south wall of the chancel is a blocked up leper's window which can be clearly seen from outside the church. In 1861 a gallery in the nave was removed and the west end enlarged to accommodate the growing population of the parish. There are several stained glass windows and memorial items of interest to discover in the church and churchyard. Registers date from 1750." Text Source: (visit link)

The church is open from Easter to the end of October.

Service Times from the Church in Wales Web site: (visit link)

1st Sunday
Holy Eucharist 9.45am

2nd Sunday
Matins 9.45am

3rd Sunday

4th Sunday
Morning Worship 9.45am

5th Sunday
None.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1100

Age of Church building determined by?: Historical Society

If denomination of Church is not part of the name, please provide it here: Church in Wales - Episcopal.