Willett's Memorial - Petts Wood, Kent, UK
31U E 297138 N 5698708
This granite memorial, to William Willett, is in a clearing in Petts Wood in south east London. On the south face of the memorial is a sundial that is "set" to British Summer Time (BST).
Location: London, United Kingdom

The main inscription, on the north side of the pillar memorial, reads:

This wood
was purchased
by public
subscription
as a tribute
to the memory
of
William
Willett
the
untiring advocate
of
"Summer
Time"

The sundial, on the south side of the memorial, has an inscription beneath it that reads:

Horas Non
Numero
Nisi Aestivas

That translates to "I will only tell the summer hours".

I will only tell the summer hours

The PMSA website tells us about the memorial:

A sundial set permanently to summer time, comprising a grey granite pillar, rough hewn all over, with rectangular panels with smooth surfaces carved into it. The sundial is on the south face, incised in a smooth panel set in the top half of the pillar, with a small inscription. On the north side, are two panels bearing inscriptions. The pillar is set straight into the earth beside a path in the wood, and tapers slightly towards the top. It is roughly rectangular in section and the granite has a pinkish hue. The face of the sundial is incised with a sunburst and has Roman numerals incised round it, with the inscription beneath. The gnomon is triangular, in bronze with a black coating and is also incised with sunrays.

In the expansion of the suburbs after the First World War, Pett's Wood was threatened with building and a campaign started among local residents to buy the wood as a memorial to Willett. £12,000 was needed and the appeal was launched in 1926 with many prominent people on the committee. The wood was acquired piecemeal over the next two years, except for 47 acres to the west which were bought by Francis Edlmann, and responsibility for it passed to the National Trust. It was renamed the Willett Memorial Wood. The committee decided that a memorial to Willett should be placed inside the wood, a sundial permanently set to Summer Time. It is of grey granite from Shap Fell in Westmoreland, designed by G.W. Miller, a local author of a history of Chislehurst, and made by Farmer and Brindley of Westminster. The memorial was unveiled by the Marquess Camden, Lord Lieutenant of Kent, on 21 May 1927. About 1000 people attended the ceremony, during which the deeds of the wood were handed over to the National Trust. This sundial is number BSS 0511 on British Sundial Society register.

William Willett was responsible for the introduction of daylight saving, campaigning over several years at the beginning of the twentieth century almost single-handedly. He did not live to see his success as he died in 1915, a year before the measure was first introduced during the First World War. Willett was a house builder of quality housing in wealthy areas of London, and came to live in Chislehurst in 1894 after he bought the Camden Park estate with a view to developing it. From his house, 'The Cedars', he used to take early morning rides through nearby Pett's Wood. He became conscious of the many hours of daylight wasted in the morning when he saw house blinds still drawn on sunny summer days, and formed the idea that more could be made of daylight by adjusting the clock. He himself was a lover of sunshine and light, a fact that was reflected in his buildings, and believed in its benefits for all. He put his ideas in a pamphlet, 'Waste of Daylight', and campaigned ceaselessly to win over influential people in government, industry, the trade unions and agriculture. It was a slow process and his ideas suffered much opposition and scorn, but he also attracted support from many prominent people such as Winston Churchill, then President the Board of Trade and Sir Arthur Conan Doyle. When the measure did eventually come in it was as an emergency measure to save fuel in the munitions factories. The clocks were put forward by one hour. The Summer Time Act in 1925 finally made daylight saving a permanent feature. Willett's daughter, Mrs Gertrude Magrane, wrote of him, 'Above all he loved sunlight, open spaces and fresh air'. In the centre of Station Square is the Daylight Inn named with reference to William Willett's campaign to introduce summer time.

Sundial Type: Vertical - Wall mounted dial plate