U.S. Naval Ordnance Testing Facility Assembly Building
18S E 258161 N 3806007
This Historical Site is located near Rt. 50 on Channel Blvd., Topsail Beach, in Pender County, North Carolina.
Location: North Carolina, United States

At the end of World War II, the Navy established this U.S. Naval Ordnance Test Facility on Topsail Island, for "Operation Bumblebee", a top-secret, experimental project to develop and test Ramjet Missile's, which advanced the nation's Jet aircraft and Missile program.

This Assembly Building is a one-and-a-half story masonry building. The Assembly Building is used today as a museum called "Missiles and More Museum".

For 18 month, an estimated 200 expermintal rockets, each measuring six inches in diameter and between 3 and 13 feet in length were fabricated at the Assembly Building, dispatched to the launch site near-by, and fired along a northeasterly angular deflection of 15 degrees to the shoreline for a maximum distance of 40 miles.

The facility closed after 18 month of initial success because the site did not completely fulfill the needs of a permanent base test facility.

720 Channel Blvd.
Topsail Beach, NC USA