Old Ashley Postoffice ~ 313
12T E 622504 N 4482482
The original post office in the town of Ashley Valley is located in what is now northwest Vernal, Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

Daughters of Utah Pioneers
No. 313
Erected 1965
Old Ashley Postoffice

Ashley Valley, settled in 1873, had its first postoffice in this structure. Built in 1879 by Wilbur C. Britt, the first postmaster. Logs hauled from nearby forests were put together with wooden pegs and square nails to erect one large room. A partition separated the postoffice from a store. Once a week carriers, riding horseback or wearing snowshoes, delivered the mail to and from Greenriver, Wyo. Mail service here was discontinued in 1899. This building now belongs to the Daughters of Utah Pioneers.
Camp Buena Vista - - - Uintah County, Utah
Marker Name: Old Ashley Postoffice