Soldiers' Monument - New Hartford, CT
18T E 667322 N 4638248
The Soldiers' Monument is located in New Hartford Village Cemetery in New Hartford, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

A 7.35' by 1.5' by 1.5' granite sculpture of a Union soldier stands at parade rest on top of a 16' by 7' square base. The soldier is wearing a moustache, cap, calf-length overcoat, and a cape. He is holding a rifle vertically in front of him by the barrel, left hand over right. The butt of the rifle rests on the ground between his legs.

The monument was fabricated by Temple Brothers, contractors. It was installed in the New Hartford Village Cemetery in 1892 and dedicated on July 4, 1893.

Each side of the base has a raised and polished image. The G.A.R. emblem is on the front, crossed cannons representing artillery, crossed sabers representing cavalry, and an anchor representing the Navy. Below each image are bronze plaques. The front plaque contains the dedication:

ERECTED
1892
TO THE MEMORY OF
NEW HARTFORD
SOLDIERS AND SAILORS,
WHO SERVED IN THE WAR
OF THE REBELLION.
1861. 1865.

The remaining three bronze plaques contain the names and units of 224 men who served during the Civil War.

East Side:

17TH CONN. INFANTRY

FRANCIS E. COE

12TH CONN. INFANTRY

CORP. JAMES FORBES - WILLIAM D. GRAY - WILLIAM F. GREEN - GEORGE HACKNEY - HUGH SULLIVAN

13TH CONN. INFANTRY

2D LT. CHARLES H. BEATON - SERGT. JAMES T. SMITH. 1ST. LT. 1ST. LA. VOLS. - SERGT. LESTER E. OWEN - SERGT. WILLIAM H. STRONG - CORP. EDWARD MCMANUS - CORP. WALTER MCGRATH - CORP. MARTIN TYLER - CORP. GEORGE F. WILCOX - MARVIN BAILEY - ELAM BARBER - HENRY M. BARBOUR - NORMAN W. BEATON - PATRICK BEGLEY - WILLIAM B. BRAGG. 1ST. LT. 1ST. LA. CAV. - ROWLAND C. BROWN - JOHN FITZGERALD - EPHRAIM L. FRENCH - WILLIAM GILMORE - JAMES GREER - MICHAEL HART - WILLIAM R. HAYES - ROSWELL E. HOPKINS - SETH M. KIBBEE - MERRITT LYMAN - JOHN MAHONE - FRANK MARTIN - LUKE MCCABE - MARK MCMAHON - HENRY MCWILLIAMS - JOHN MOONEY - DANIEL MOORE - ANDREW PAWLIK - MATTHEW QUINN - WATSON R. ROOT - HENRY J. TUCKER - PATRICK WELSH - EDWIN J. WELDON

16TH CONN. INFANTRY

CAPT. CHARLES W. MORSE - SERGT. THEODORE GLASSON - SERGT. FRANK GOODWIN - CORP. JOHN BEATTY - CORP. JOSEPH L. PERRY - FRANKLIN BAILEY - ORVILLE J. CASE - JOHN CLARK - WILLIAM COWEN - GROVE FANNING - JOHN B. HOOK - MARTIN HULL - JOHN J. WHITE

GUSTAVUS CLARK

28TH CONN. INFANTRY

CASSIUS WATSON

29TH CONN. INFANTRY SERGT. ALEXANDER ROGERS - JAMES B. ADAMS - HENRY E. ADAMS - GEORGE BELDOE - HENRY C. COLTON - WILLIAM PERCY - WILLIAM H. ROGERS - GEORGE SMITH

RESIDENTS OF NEW HARTFORD WHO ENLISTED FROM OTHER STATES:

SERGT. HIRAM C. COOK. 2D IOWA INF. - DANIEL SULLIVAN. 1ST R.I. INF. - JEREMIAH TUTTLE. 37TH N.Y. INF. - HUBERT A. STEELE. 1ST ILL. CAV. - ISAAC N. STEELE. 1ST ILL. CAV. - ANDREW M. DRIGGS. 106 N.Y. INF.

North Side:

1ST SQUADRON CONN. CAVALRY

VET. SURG. J. NELSON BROWN - CORP. LEROY W. JONES - HOWARD HEMMENWAY - GEORGE W. WHITE

1ST CONN. CAVALRY

COM. SERGT. WILBER F. GILBER - ALEXANDER CAMPBELL - OSCAR MILEM - WILLIAM A. MOSES

1ST CONN. HEAVY ARTILLERY

CAPT. ROBERT C. WILLIAMS - SERGT. PATRICK H. LYNCH. 2D LT. U.S.C.I. - SERGT. PATRICK O'BRIEN - SERGT. EARL TUTTLE - LEROY ANDREWS - GEORGE BARRETT - LUCIUS M. FANNING - JAMES W. GOODWIN - JOHN GORMAN - LEONARD HART - BENAJAH E. HOLCOMB - THOMAS H. HOLTON - JUDAH S. MARTIN - BURTON S. OSBORN - NATHAN P. THAYER - JOHN TYLER

2D CONN. HEAVY ARTILLERY

MAJ. EDWARD W. JONES. BVT. LT. COL. - 1ST LT. WARREN ALFORD - 1ST LT. PHILLIP E. CHAPMAN - 1ST LT. JOHN E. WHEELER - Q.M. SERGT. ROSWELL G. BENHAM - Q.M. SERGT. HENRY C. BUTLER - SERGT. IRA D. JONES - SERGT. GEORGE F. MCNARY - SGT. CARLETON SEYMOUR. 1ST LT. U.S.C.I. - SERGT. JESSE TURNER - CORP. ALFRED M. DOWD - CORP. BYRON O. HAWLEY - CORP. WILLIAM G. HENDERSON - CORP. HENRY C. MERRILL - CORP. HARVEY TUCKER - C. ABERNATHY BAKER - ELISHA L. BANCROFT - AUGUSTUS BARRETT - ALBERT BECKWITH - STANTON S. BELDEN - HOPKINS J. BENHAM - WILLIAM BURKE - CHARLES CARTER - DWIGHT CASE - WILLIAM H. COLT - JOHN CRUESS - ADDISON COOK - HORATIO G. EGGLESTON - PHILANDER EGGLESTON - GEORGE L. FAIRCHILD - ALGERNON G. HENDERSON - BERNARD C. KEEGAN - JOHN KELLEY - TIMOTHY F. KELLEY - MICHAEL MCMAHON - THOMAS MCMAHON - JOHN MCDONOUGH - JOSEPH M. MARSH - JOHN L. MERRILL - OSCAR M. MITCHELL - MORRIS E. MUNGER - ROBERT H. RUST - PATRICK RYAN - EPHRAIM TUCKER - GEORGE W. WARREN - JOHN C. WEEKS - MARTIN WILCOX

U.S. VOLS.

CAPT. HUBERT S. BROWN, A.A. GEN. BVT. LT. COL

U.S. NAVY

ENSIGN CHARLES M. JONES

3D U.S. ARTILLERY

MORTIMER E. DUTTON

West Side:

2D CONN. INFANTRY

PRINCIPAL MUSICIAN BENJAMIN G. LOOMIS - SERGT. OLIVER J. TUTTLE - SERGT. ELISHA DALTON - ROBERT BIRNEY - FREDERICK GLASSON - GUY C. GERALD - THOMAS H. GRAHAM - JOSEPH F. MORRISON - WILLIAM SMITH - MICHAEL YOUNG

3D CONN. INFANTRY

CONRAD CRAGEN

5TH CONN. INFANTRY

THOMAS GRAHAM - EDWARD WOODALL

6TH CONN. INFANTRY

CORP. MARSHALL W. DOWD - THOMAS BEGLEY

7TH CONN. INFANTRY

CHARLES NICHOLS - WILLARD OSTRUM - ALBERT H. STODDARD

8TH CONN. INFANTRY

CAPT. CHARLES W. NASH - CAPT. SAMUEL GLASSON - 1ST LT. CHARLES T. ANDREWS - 1ST LT. ALBERT A. SEYMOUR - 2D LT. ROBERT H. BURNSIDE - 2D LT. WILLIAM H. CONE - 2D LT. HENRY R. JONES. CAPT. U.S. V.R.C. - PRINCIPAL MUSICIAN EDWIN F. STRONG - SERGT. GEORGE W. CLAPP - SERGT. HARVEY E. ELMORE - SERGT. ORLOW J. ROOT - SERGT. CYPRIAN H. RUST - SERGT. HENRY E. STRICKLAND - CORP. WILLIAM J. FITZMAURICE - CORP. SAMUEL B. HART - CORP. CHARLES A. SKINNER - GEORGE BANCROFT - WILLIAM BIRNEY - JAMES BIRNEY - JOHN BULKLEY - PATRICK BURNS - THOMAS C. CLARK - HENRY CLARK - SAMUEL M. COOLEY - ZADOCK F. COOLEY - ASHAEL CROW - JOHN DOUGHERTY - JOHN FOSTER - EBENEZER HACKNEY - JOSEPH HACKNEY - CHAUNCY HODGE - HUBERT F. HOLCOMB - JULIUS C. JONES - WILLIAM H. KNIGHT - PATRICK KINNEY - JOHN KNIGHTING - FREDERICK PYRSON - HENRY RANDALL - NAPOLEAN B. REMINGTON - GEORGE W. ROBINSON - ROBERT RICE - WILLIAM H. SMITH - JAMES SPELLMAN - JONAS TAYLOR - JONAS WENTWORTH

9TH CONN. INFANTRY

EDWARD DUFFY - JOHN F. ROBERTS - JOHN SMITH

10TH CONN. INFANTRY

SERGT. WAYNE TUTTLE - JAMES J. CLEVELAND - EATON A. EDWARDS - WILLIAM GERALD - JOHN H. HEACOX - THOMAS JONES - HENRY SMITH - JAMES STEPHENSON

Date Installed or Dedicated: 07/04/1893

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Town of New Hartford

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Union

Rating (1-5):

Photo or photos will be uploaded.: yes