Holburn Head Lighthouse
Unusual 19th century lighthouse.
Location: United Kingdom

Holburn Head lighthouse is located 0.5km from Scrabster harbour, on "Little Holborn Head" premonitory1. It is on the west side of Thurso bay with views of the north Atlantic, the Orkney Isles and the Pentland Firth.

Now a private dwelling, it is not possible to enter the immediate grounds of the property. However, pedestrian access on the (private) road up to the lighthouse and the (clearly signposted) public footpath around the back of the building allow for excellent views of both the structure and the coastal vista beyond

In 1859 permission was granted for the lighthouse to be built, however it took another two years for construction to commence as there was much debate as to whether the estimated costs were acceptable1. The light was finally established on Monday 1st 18621.

The Notice to Mariners stated "The light will be a dioptric holophotal flashing light. Showing a flash every 10 seconds, it will be seen as a white light towards the Pentland Firth and Thurso Bay and as a red light towards Scrabster Roadstead"1.

The lighthouse is considered unusual in Scotland due to the tower for the light being integral to the keeper's cottage2. Furthermore it has a square tower terminating one wing of the two-storey, L-plan keepers' houses. The tower becomes octagonal just below a circular walkway. The lantern is of the small triangular-paned type, with a domed top.3.

The structure was bombed by German aircraft during the Second World War but was not damaged. Electrification followed in 1976, and automation in 19883, when the lighthouse keepers moved out.

The lighthouse was finally decommissioned in 2003, following upgrades to Scrabster Harbour and became a private dwelling3.

1Northern Lighthouse Board[Accessed 05/09/2013]
2Holborn Head (Wikipedia entry)[Accessed 05/09/2013]
3Canmore Site Record for Scrabster, Holborn Head Lighthouse and Keeper's cottage.[Accessed 05/09/2013]

Coastal Lighthouse: Lighthouse

LIGHTHOUSE CHALLENGE VISIT: Lighthouse Challenge Visit