Aux Pionniers de Rivière-Ouelle - To the Pioneers of Rivière-Ouelle - Québec, Canada
19T E 423393 N 5253778
Ce monument a été érigé par les descendants des familles pionnières de Rivière-Ouelle, Québec. This monument was erected by the descendants of the pioneer families of Rivière-Ouelle, Québec.
Location: Québec, Canada

Ce monument, en hommage aux pionniers qui se sont établis à Riviere-Ouelle et qui ont fondé la communauté qui existe à cet endroit aujourd’hui, a été érigé par les descendants de ces familles pionnières.

Le texte gravé sur le monument se lit comme suit:

«Aux Pionniers

A ceux qui ont construits Rivière-Ouelle

Les paroissiens reconnaissants»

This monument, in tribute to the pioneers who first settled in this area and founded Riviere-Ouelle, was erected by the descendants of these pioneer families.

The text (translated) engraved on the monument reads as follows:

"To the pioneers