Vermont Building - Eastern States Exposition Fairgrounds - West Springfield, MA
18T E 696644 N 4662763
Three stained glass windows are above the main entrance doors of the Vermont Building at the Eastern States Exposition Fairgrounds in West Springfield, MA

Eastern States Exposition fairgrounds hosts agricultural and commercial shows throughout the year. During 17 days starting the second Friday in September it is the home of the six-state New England State Fair. During the rest of the year the fairgrounds are open to the public free of charge.

Each New England state has a replica of its historic State House along the Avenue of the States. The buildings exhibit local products and industries. As you enter the Vermont Building, look up. The transoms above the three main doors are nicely done stained glass windows extolling Vermont's products and highly regarded scenery.

On the left is a maple sugar shack, a gallon of their famous maple syrup, pancakes, coffee, a farmstead and green rolling hills. The center window depicts milk, apples, pie, cheese, sausage and jam. The background is a lake with sailboats and a frog. The window on the right has a trees, a deer, a river and a ski slope with skier.

Parking is generally free and there is an interesting restored village and a restaurant on the grounds. If a commercial event is in progress there may be a $5 parking fee.
Type of building where window is located: Government Building

Vermont Building